Office of Undergraduate Research Undergraduate research will set you apart.

This is Research: Student Symposium 2018

 

This is Research: Student Symposium 2018 gave students an opportunity to share their research university-wide. Undergraduate and graduate students participated through oral presentations, posters, and creative scholarship displays. Students were judged on their presentations and then presented awards at an awards ceremony held on April 3, 2018, in the Student Center ballroom. Scroll down to view the award winners for this year's symposium.

The 2018 Symposium was held on March 26, 2018, in the AU Student Center. The program of the 2018 poster and oral presentations can be found here.

The abstract submission window for next year's Student Symposium will open in January 2019. Details will be announced in Fall 2018.

2018 Award Winners

University-Wide Award Winners in Science (Physical, Biological, Forestry and Wildlife, Agriculture), Technology, Engineering and Mathematics

 

Oral Presentations:

1st Place: Gabrielle Gilmer, “The relationship between serum relaxin concentrations and knee kinematics during a single leg squat” (Chemical Engineering/Kinesiology)

2nd Place: Michael Izzo, “Bioinspired and sustainable improvement of the crack resistance of clayey soils” (Civil Engineering)

3rd Place: Madison Gohlke, “Characterization of mitochondrial variation between oocytes harvested from lean and obese pigs” (Animal Sciences)

Poster Presentations:

1st Place: Dorothy Mitchell, “The fine structure of the tentacular apparatus of Mnemiopsis leidyi” (Biological Sciences)

2nd Place: Hua (Amanda) Fang, “Effects of SIRT3 on posttranslational modification in the mitochondria of diabetic hearts” (Biomedical Sciences/Pharmacy)

3rd Place: Jared Hudson, “Effect of Initial Stiffness and Slip Force of Friction Force Damper on Response of Steel Structure to Wind and Seismic Loads” (Civil Engineering)

 

 

University-Wide Award Winners in Social Science, Education, and Creative Scholarship in Design, Arts and Humanities 

 

Oral Presentations:

1st Place: Lisa Maggi, “Experiential urbanism: an unaverage approach to understanding cities” (Architecture, Planning and Landscape Architecture)

2nd PlaceKathryn Cutler, “Small changes, big impact: Development of a research-based infographic with cost-effective interior design solutions for senior living communities in the state of Alabama” (Interior Design)

3rd Place: Haley Todd, “Case study: Access to Global Online Research in Agriculture (AGORA)” (Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work)

Poster Presentations:

1st Place: Madeline Wrolson, “Body Esteem, Presence of Anxiety and Depression, and Ethnicity in a Rural Population” (Psychology)

2nd Place: Peyton Camp, “Task-Based Learning: a Pedagogical Approach to Second Language Acquisition” (Foreign Languages and Literature)

3rd Place: Jacob Verhine, “The Pedagogical Applications of Absolute Spectral Tone Color: An Analysis of Current Research and Avenues for Future Study” (Music)

College and School Awards

1. College of Sciences and Mathematics

a. Oral: Sydney Bergstresser, “Identifying RECQL variants as breast cancer risk factors in European and African Americans” (Biological Sciences)

b. Poster: Drew Bonner, “Mapping enhancer regions for genes associated with neurodegenerative diseases” (Biological Sciences)

2. College of Liberal Arts

a. Oral: Bo Segrest, “Preaching culture: how Methodist missions changed slave culture in Antigua” (History)

b. Poster: Reid Williams, “Adolescent’s willingness to change” (Psychology)

3. Samuel Ginn College of Engineering

a. Oral: Ryan LaGrone, “The relative importance of steric and electronic effects in 1,3-diene photoisomerization” (Chemical Engineering)

b. Poster: Michael Wietstruk, “A novel gust generator design to study the aerodynamic response of birds to turbulent conditions” (Aerospace Engineering)

4. College of Architecture, Design, and Construction

a. Oral: N/A

b. Poster: Isaac Turkington, “Explorations in mass timber through the development of interlocking cross laminated timber (iCLT)” (Architecture, Planning and Landscape Architecture)

 

College and School Awards

5. School of Forestry and Wildlife Sciences

a. Oral: Alisia Diamond, “The prevalence of Toxoplasma gondii in resident and migratory songbirds in the Southeastern United States” (Wildlife Ecology and Management)

b. Poster: Hannah Kelly, “Evaluating Toxoplasmosis gondii: in Invasive Wild Pigs (Sus scorfa)” (Wildlife Ecology and Management)

6. College of Education

a. Oral: Allison Epperson, ““Don’t Stop Believin”: Music style’s effect on physiological and psychological function (Chemistry Education/Music)

b. Poster: Abby Brittain, “Swing mechanics of the offside forehand in professional female polo athletes” (Kinesiology)

7. College of Human Sciences

a. Oral: Holly Parker, “Diet diversity in Andasibe, Madagascar” (Nutrition)

b. Poster: Brooke Polinsky and Connor Koch, “High fat diet with impairing autophagy and induces deposition of oligomeric/fibrillar species of Amyloid-β in Mice Brain” (Nutrition)

8. College of Agriculture

a. Oral: N/A

b. Poster: Mary Toohey, “Stability of rebaudioside a in citrate buffer as affected by iron and UV light exposure” (Food Science)

 

Award Archive

This is Research: Student Symposium 2017

First Place Winners

Oral presentation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math: Jennifer Kaczmarek
Title: “Direct production of human engineered cardiac tissues by pluripotent stem cell encapsulation in gelatin methacryloyl”

Oral presentation in Research and Creative Scholarship in Design, Arts and Humanities: Kelsie Shipley
Title: “The unpublished Roman à Clef: private fiction and public figures at the turn of the 19th century in The Navy Officer”

Poster presentation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math: David Hall
Title: “Controlling size and surface properties of PLGA nanoparticles for vaccine delivery system”

Poster presentation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math: Ethan Hofer
Title: “Controlling the ion distribution in electroactive polymers for more dynamic actuation response”

Poster presentation in Research and Creative Scholarship in Design, Arts and Humanities: Crystal Harrell
Title: “Reconstructing post-emancipation communities through the preservation of African American cemeteries”

Second Place Winners

Oral presentation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math: James Smith
Title: “Multi-Bend Antenna Optimization by Genetic Algorithms”

Oral presentation in Research and Creative Scholarship in Design, Arts and Humanities: Hannah Skjellum
Title: “Reviving the mother of the blues: a continuation of the reconsideration of Ma Rainey as an important black queer figure”

Poster presentation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math: Marlee Morgan
Title: “In vivo effects of deepwater horizon crude oil and corexit dispersant on rodent hematological markers"

Poster presentation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math: Trevor Cofer
Title: “Fresh market tomato yield and quality as affected by potassium rates and sources”

Poster presentation in Research and Creative Scholarship in Design, Arts and Humanities: Peyton Camp
Title: “Understanding engagement and motivation in learning a complex motor skill”

Third Place Winners

Oral presentation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math: Jiyeong Choi
Title: "Patterns of Ni concentration among populations of the high-Ni insect Melanotrichus boydi (Hemiptera: Miridae), a specialist on the Ni hyperaccumulator plant Streptanthus polygaloides (Brassicaceae)"

Oral presentation in Research and Creative Scholarship in Design, Arts and Humanities: Katie Brown
Title: “Researching food insecurity at Auburn University”

Poster presentation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math: Philip Wang
Title: “Role of carotenoids as antioxidants in Tigriopus californicus”

Poster presentation in Research and Creative Scholarship in Design, Arts and Humanities: Natalie Stephens
Title: “Teaching spatial visualization in chemistry”

This is Research: Student Symposium 2016

First Place Winners

Oral presentation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math: Sara Rains
Title: Identifying effective community development practicies in Ecuador

Oral presentation in Research and Creative Scholarship in Design, Arts and Humanities: Abigail Katsoulis
Title: ARCHIBET

Poster presentation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math: Martin Wang
Title: Computational study of electrostatically tunable band offsets in MoS2 multilayers

Poster presentation in Research and Creative Scholarship in Design, Arts and Humanities: Ryan Bowen
Title: Generation of new landscape forms through mold making, digital, and mixed media experimentation.

Second Place Winners

Oral presentation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math: Doyon Kim
Title: Variations of Toeplitz' Conjecture

Oral presentation in Research and Creative Scholarship in Design, Arts and Humanities: Emma Hyche
Title: Inmate labor and its connections to historical systems of racial labor exploitation

Poster presentation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math: Christina Pickering
Title: Development of gold-lipidic nanocomposites for cancer improved chemotherapeutic delivery

Poster presentation in Research and Creative Scholarship in Design, Arts and Humanities: AJ Dessert
Title: Pediatric trauma and disease control center

Third Place Winners

Oral presentation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math: Matthew George
Title: Effects of door width on wild pig entrance into traps

Oral presentation in Research and Creative Scholarship in Design, Arts and Humanities: Max Zinner
Title: When church and state collide: Mormonism and polygamy in the late 19th century

Poster presentation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math: Jeffry Iskandar
Title: Production of bio-oil by hydrothermal liquefaction of algae

Poster presentation in Research and Creative Scholarship in Design, Arts and Humanities: Lauren Thomas
Title: Hospital Saint Paul de Tarsa


2016 Awards Ceremony
View the program for the 2016 poster and oral presentations

 

This is Research: Student Symposium 2015

First Place Winners

Oral presentation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math: William Roberts
Title: Depth estimation with a plenoptic camera.

Oral presentation in Research and Creative Scholarship in Design, Arts and Humanities: Shaun Armstead
Title: Feminized battlegrounds: Internationalisms at the 1975 United Nations’ World Conferences for International Women’s Year in Mexico City.

Poster presentation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math: Sara Emily McCarty
Title:Differential gene expression in Xylella fastidiosa under increased calcium conditions.

Poster presentation in Research and Creative Scholarship in Design, Arts and Humanities: Richard Bryant
Title: In between: Addressing the problem of an aging school infrastructure.

Second Place Winners

Oral presentation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math: Shelbie Keel
Title: The effects of the implementation of the Help America Vote Act on election administration and voter confidence.

Oral presentation in Research and Creative Scholarship in Design, Arts and Humanities: Matthew Pollock
Title:From Dahrar to Déorwine: Examining Tolkien’s interpretation of sound symbolism.

Poster presentation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math: Joseph Pearman and Nicolas Pinones
Title:Synthesis and select biological activity of substituted butenolides.

Poster presentation in Research and Creative Scholarship in Design, Arts and Humanities: Kristin Dobbs
Title: Non-biodegradable waste impacts and management solutions.

Third Place Winners

Oral presentation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math: Audrey McCandless
Title: Effects of metronomic topotecan on prostate cancer metabolism.

Oral presentation in Research and Creative Scholarship in Design, Arts and Humanities: Lindsey Smith
Title:Antebellum & artillery ancestry.

Poster presentation in Science, Technology, Engineering and Math: Whitney Rogers
Title: Effectiveness of novel zinc oxide nanoparticles on preventing biofilm growth of various vascular bacterial plant pathogens.

Poster presentation in Research and Creative Scholarship in Design, Arts and Humanities: Adam Levet and Megan Wood
Title: Urban Studio: The power of redundancy.

Last modified: April 19, 2018